Conservation Poster Contest

The Walworth County Land Conservation Department along with the County Land Conservation Committee, sponsors a Conservation Poster Contest. This contest provides  an opportunity for area youth to become more aware of conservation of our natural resources through artistic design.  The contest is open to students in grades K-12.  Contestants are grouped and judged based on their grade. (K-1, 2-3, 4-6, 7-9, 10-12)

This contest is one step in a journey to the national conservation poster competition.  The County will award first, second and third place awards to students in each age category.  First place winners from each age group will move forward to the Southeast Wisconsin Conservation Association “Area” competition which will be held in February 2019.  Counties competing in the Southeast Area are Walworth, Washington and Ozaukee.    

Winners from the Area competition will be forwarded to the statewide competition which is held in conjunction with the Wisconsin Land and Water Conservation Association’s Annual Conference. Winners from the statewide competition will be forwarded to the national competition where entrants have a chance to win cash prizes.

The 2020 contest theme was “Where would we Bee without Pollinators?”.  There are numerous resources available online that discuss the role of pollinators in our everyday life and the threats that they are facing.  

The 2021 contest them is "Healthy Forests, Healthy Communities".  Information for the 2021 contest them can be found at the National Association of Conservation District's website.  Local contest information will be available in early fall.

Where would we Bee without Pollinators?

This year’s contest focuses on pollinators which includes bees but also other critters such as butterflies.  Here you can find information on the poster contest from the Wisconsin Land and Water Association’s Youth Education program. Once the information for 2020 is released from the National Association of Conservation Districts, it will be shared on this page.

County entry form and contest date information (PDF).

Other helpful information on pollinators:

Pollinator Partnership

Great Pollinator Project

US Fish and Wildlife Service

Project Learning Tree

2020 Results

This year’s Conservation Poster Contest resulted in a total of 42 participants from two schools- East Troy Middle School and Traver School in Lake Geneva. The winners of Walworth County contest are as follows:

Grades 4-6

1st Place: Madeline Daehn, Traver School

2nd Place: Madison Wojciuch, Traver School

3rd Place: Hailey Wojciuch, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Emma Larkin, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Yadira Castro, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Sophia Barrett, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Avery Acevedo, Traver School

Grades 7-9

1st Place: Michaela Courtway, Traver School

2nd Place: Gabriella Zavaleta, East Troy Middle School

3rd Place: Joselyn Vina, Traver Middle School

Honorable Mention: Isaac Ayala, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Daisy Mercado, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Eric Street, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Ashlin Nottestad, Traver School

Honorable Mention: Molly Anderson, Traver School


The first place winners from our contest were forwarded on to the Southeast Area Contest. There, Michaela Courtway earned first place for her poster. Her poster will then be forwarded on to the state competition at the Wisconsin Land and Water Conservation Association Annual Conference in Green Bay, WI March 4-6, 2020.

Grades 4-6

1st Place Madeline Daehn

1st Place Madeline Daehn (JPG)

2nd Place Madison Wojcjuch

2nd Place Madison Wojciuch (JPG)

3rd Place Hailey Wojcjuch

3rd Place Hailey Wojciuch (JPG)

Honorable Mention Avery Acevedo

Honorable Mention Avery Acevedo (JPG)

Honorable Mention Emma Larkin

Honorable Mention Emma Larkin (JPG)

Honorable Mention Sophia Barrett

Honorable Mention Sophia Barrett (JPG)

Honorable Mention Yadira Castro

Honorable Mention Yadira Castro (JPG)

Grades 7-9

1st Place Michaela Courtway

1st Place Michaela Courtway (JPG)

2nd Place Gabriella Zavelta

2nd Place Gabriella Zavaleta (JPG)

3rd Place Joselyn Vina

3rd Place Joselyn Vina (JPG)

Honorable Mention Ashlin Nottestad

Honorable Mention Ashlin Nottestad (JPG)

Honorable Mention Daisy Mercado

Honorable Mention Daisy Mercado (JPG)

Honorable Mention Eric Street

Honorable Mention Eric Street (JPG)

Honorable Mention Isaac Ayala

Honorable Mention Isaac Ayala (JPG)

Honorable Mention Molly Anderson

Honorable Mention Molly Anderson (JPG)

2019 Contest- Life is in the Soil

The theme for 2019 was "Life in the Soil".  There were a total of 28 participants from two schools, Traver Elementary School is Lake Geneva and Lakeland School of Walworth County.  Participants were from the grades 4-6 and grades 7-9 age groups.


1st Place Grades 4-6 Hailey Wojciuch

1st place grades 4 to 6 Hailey Wojciuch

2nd Place Grades 4-6 Yadira Castro

2nd place grades 4 to 6 Yadira Castro

3rd Place Grades 4-6 Madison Wojciuch

3rd place grades 4 to 6 Madison Wojciuch

1st Place Grad 7-9 Michaela Courtway

1st place grades 7 to 9 Michaela Grace

2nd Place Grades 7-9 Tyler O'Brien

2nd place grades 7 to 9 Tyler O Brien

3rd Place Grades 7-9 Ashley Seidell

3rd place grades 7 to 9 Ashely Seidell

2018 Contest - Watersheds, Our Water, Our Home

The theme for 2018 was "Watersheds, Our Water, Our Home".  There were a total of 24 participants all from Traver Elementary School in Lake Geneva.  There were 10 participants in the grade 4-6 category and 14 in the grade 7-9 category.  One winner from Walworth County, Victoria Anaya, grade 7 at the time, was one the Southeast Area Contest and the poster was forwarded on to the State Contest.

1st Place Grades 4-6 Virginia Escaro

4 to 6 1st place

2nd Place Grades 4-6 Ashlin Nottestad

2018 Grade 4 to 6 4 to 6 2nd place (JPG)

3rd Place Grades 4-6 Karla Castro

4 to 6 3rd place

1st Place Grades 7-9 Victoria Anaya

2018 Grade  7 to 9 1st place (JPG)

2nd Place Grades 7-9 Cheyenne Billings

7 to 9 2nd place

3rd Place Grades 7-9 Grace Geils

7 to 9 3rd place